Sage

Scientific Name(s): Salvia officinalis L. Family: Lamiaceae (mint)

Common Name(s): Sage , culinary sage , Dalmatian sage , garden sage , kitchen sage , true sage , meadow sage

Dried leaves or sage

Available all the year

Packing : pp bags

Uses

Dried sage leaf is used as a culinary spice and as a source of sage oil. Sage extracts are being investigated for their potential in memory enhancement and Alzheimer disease; however, clinical trials are lacking. Anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties have been identified, as well as potential effects in diabetes and gastric ulcers.